© 2016 by Risk and Insurance Management Association of Singapore

FOLLOW US:

  • LinkedIn Black Square
  • Blogger Black Square

RIMAS Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Policy

Dear RIMAS Members, 

 

If you need clarifications on personal data protection, RIMAS' updated PDPA policy is appended as follows: 

 

 

(A) Personal Data Protection Policy

 

Risk and Insurance Management Association of Singapore (RIMAS) recognises its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) which includes the collection, use and disclosure of personal data for the purpose for which an individual has given consent to.

 

The personal data collected by RIMAS includes all personal data provided in our forms, or in any document provided, or to be provided to us by you, for the purpose of your requests or enquiries. It includes all personal data for us to evaluate or administer the request(s). In addition to the personal data provided in the forms, the personal data will also include any subsequent information we collect that is necessary for us to administer the request.

 

(B) Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

  • to manage your RIMAS membership including recruitment, processing and termination of your membership;

  • to provide you with membership benefits and services;

  • to assist you with your enquiries;

  • to process payment for your RIMAS membership or any other purchases and subscriptions;

  • to improve membership services, such as resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

  • conduct research, survey, interviews and statistical analysis;

  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations; and

  • to keep you updated on our events, products or services.

 

(C) Disclosure of your Personal Data

 

We do not sell, rent or disclose any email or personal information we keep about you to any third parties. We may share the information with our co-organisers whom we engage to provide risk management seminars and workshops.

 

(D) Withdrawing Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data

 

You may refuse or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data by giving us reasonable notice.

 

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide membership benefits and services to you.

 

Such a withdrawal may therefore result in the termination of any membership that you may have with us.

 

(E) Access and Correction of your Personal Data

 

You may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, but RIMAS has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your request for accessing your Personal Data records.

 

Please submit your request to us through the following platforms:

 

a. Write to Ms Sandy Chen, Secretariat, RIMAS, 69 Amoy Street, Singapore 

    069888

b. Write to our Data Protection Office: dpo@rimas.org.sg

 

(F) Accuracy of your Personal Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal Data by contacting us directly.

 

(G) Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints relating to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or if you wish to know more about our data protection policies and practices, please contact our Data Protection Office via email atdpo@rimas.org.sg

  

(H) Protection of your Personal Data

 

All information submitted through the websitehttp://rimas.org.sg/index.php/contact-us or information from you when you contact us by other means, are stored in our database and held in the strictest confidence. We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.

 

(I) Retention of personal data

 

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

(J) Use of Cookies

 

We may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our websites and common entry and exit points into our websites.

 

We make use of “cookies” to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our website(s). Such cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their online preferences.

 

Such aggregate Information collected may be used to assist us in analysing the usage of our website(s) so as to improve your online experience with us.

 

Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, please note that this may affect the functionality of the website(s).

 

(K) Other web sites

 

This site may contain links to other websites. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the said website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices nor do we accept any liability in connection with the content of such websites.

 

We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party website(s) by checking the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 

 

Updated 27 October 2014

Let us know

 
PDPA enquiries:  dpo@rimas.org.sg